CV

BARBARA  WILSON

Master of visual arts

education

1982-88 Poznan Academy of Fine Arts, Poland
Installation class under prof. Magdalena Abakanowicz
1985-86 Amsterdam Academy of Fine Arts, The Netherland
1988 Master of Visual Arts

artistic research

2019-2020 The Dark Room, Current exhibition project to be finished February 2020 sponsored by the Danish Ministry of Culture.
2014-2017 Objects of Desire, artistic research and political statement about sexuality and gender.
1996-14 Space and light, Movement and unstable space
Visual aspects of text, Physical composition, Creating space with sound
experimental visual laboratories and research projects
The Danish National School of Performing Arts, Copenhagen
2014 The Mask and body, International Laboratory
Theatre Nationale, Strasbourg
Thinking on action, 
International laboratory
Real Escuela Superior de Arte Dramatico,  Madrid
2011-12 Night Sex and Pleasure, experimental animation film project
The National Film School of Denmark, Copenhagen
2006 Space, body and voice, International laboratory
Queen Margaret University College, Edinburgh
2005 Composition in space, experimental theatre research
The Norwegian Theater Academy
2000 Drawing as a door to understanding visual art
Laboratory at The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts

selected exhibitions

2018 Travers/Cobellstone/Face the Past, Glyptoteket, Cph
"OBJECS OF DESIRE", Silence Space, Frederiksberg Library in Cph
2017 Gallery Gotycka, Ducal Palace, Szczecin, Poland
2016 Gallery fwd, Poznan, Poland, CENSORED
2015 Installation: WØ60, Copenhagen, Denamrk
2014 Installation: WØo, The National School of Performning Arts
2013 Installation: WØ6, Nikolaj Plads 9
Giant portraits: National Library, The Black Diamond
Performance: 20 young men, Gallery Oxholm, Cph
Performance: Shell, National Art Gallery, Gl. Strand, Cph
2012 Paintings: Gallery AndersenArt, Espergærde
, Denmark
Installation: Autum, Sentimental Shit, Nikolaj Plads,Cph
Paintings: Art Fair Herning, Denmark
2011 Videoinstallation: Silence is a masterpeace, Galleri Oxholm, Cph
Paintings:  J.C. Jacobsens portrait exhibition
The national History Museum, Frederiksborg Castle
Paintings: Gallery Brantebjerg, Denmark
2010 Paintings: Redcorridor, Fulda, Germany
Paintings: AndersenArt, Espergærde
2009 Paintings: Gallery Pro Arte, Zielona Gora, Poland
2008 Paintings: Art Fair, Gallery Pi, Copenhagen
2007 Paintings: AndersenArt, Espergærde
Paintings: Krause Gallery, Atlanta, USA
Paintings: Art Fair, Herning, Denmark
2006 Paintings: AndersenArt, Espergærde
2005 Paintings: Krause Gallery, Atlanta, USA
Paintings: Art Fair Herning, Danmark
2004 Paintings: Contemporary Art Gallery, Lodz, Poland
Installation: Kinderland, Schwerin, Germany
Paintings: Galleri Egelund, Copenhagen

collaborative projects

2019-20 TheDark Room, work with conceptual artist Rolf Alme
2014-17 Objects of Desire, work with conceptual artist Rolf Alme
2012-14 WØØW with fashion designer Charlotte Østergaard
2011 Portrait with Danish author Suzanne Brøgger
2004 Timebog,  Art book with Danish author Suzanne Brøgger
2000 Cross Art,  An international project: authors, sculptors, photographers
directors and visual artists,  Krakow, Poland
1999 The Flexible Painting
Experimental theatre project
with Danish director Nikoline Werdelin.
Gilles’ Requiem
Large-scale installation with Opera Nord
The Citroën Car Factory, Copenhagen

ROLF  ALME

Director / Visual Artist / Professor of Scenography

education

1977-82 Oslo School of Architecture
1982-83 Academy of Fine Arts, Dresden
State scholarship from the German Democratic Republic
1984 Oslo School of Architecture
Diploma
1985-86 Academy of Fine Arts, la Cambre, Brussels
Belgian state scholarship

positions

1986-95 Freelance scenographer
1995-98 The Danish State Theatre School, Copenhagen
Head of the Department of Scenography
1996 Artistic Director of the International Festival of Theatre Schools
Copenhagen, European Cultural Capital 96
1988-06 The Norwegian Theatre Academy
Artistic Director, Dean
2000 Professor of Scenography
2006- Freelance director and scenographer

exhibitions

1994 The Museum of Arts and Crafts Oslo
Fattoria La Loggia, Firenze Italy
2000 The City of Schwerin Annual Arts Exhibition Germany
2001 Stavanger Art Museum Norway
2002 The City of Schwerin Annual Arts Exhibition Germany
2003 Centre for Advanced Visual Interaction Århus, Denmark
2016 Gallery fwd, Poznan, Poland, CENSORED
2017 Gallery Gotycka, Ducal Palace, Szczecin, Poland

direction

2018 Odipus Rex
Oslo School of Arts Communication and Technology
Norway
2018 Acid Snow by Henrik Ibsen/Rolf Alme
Teatr Polski
Wroclaw
Poland
2018 Tartuffe by Moliere/Alme
Rogaland Theatre
Norway
2017 Macbeth by Shakespeare
Rogaland Theatre
Norway
2016 Want Me by Rolf Alme
Oslo School of Arts Communication and Technology
Norway
2016 Medea by Rolf Alme
Oslo School of Arts Communication and Technology
Norway
2016 Jonas by Jens Bjørneboe
Nordland Theatre
Norway
2015 Electra by Rolf Alme
Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Norway
2015 The Interrupted Act by Tadeusz Rozewicz
Teatr Norwida
Poland
2014 The Black Rider original text by William Borroughs
Rogaland Theatre, Norway
Music by Tom Waits,  Norwegian adaption by Rolf Alme
2013 A Clockwork Orange-fucking men by Rolf Alme
Nordland Theatre, Norway
2012 Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Rogaland Theatre, Norway
nominated for the Norwegian Hedda price:
“Youth Performance of the Year"
2011 PHYSICAL STATEMENTS
Academy for Circus and Performance Art, The Netherlands
2010 Home for Christmas by Kristian Erhardsen
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
nominated for the Danish Reumert-price:
Performance of the Year and Director of the Year
Nora’s Sons (The Sons of Postfeminism) by Rolf Alme
Teatr Polski, Wroclaw, Poland
Nora’s Sons by Rolf Alme
Århus Theatre, Denmark
2009 A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
2008 Electra by Sophocles
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
IRRITATIeON by Rolf Alme
ESAC, Brussels
2006 Nietzsche Antichrist by Rolf Alme
The Norwegian Theatre Academy
2002 Medea Reemake multi-media performance by Rolf Alme
Hildesheim City Theatre, Germany
1999 Laboratory/Medea/Mother of Wars
interactive multimedia performance by Rolf Alme
The Norwegian Theatre Academy
1985 Inferno by Dante, visual theatre
Nordic Workshop for Architecture and Art, Oslo

scenography

2012 The Nightingale by H. C. Andersen
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Rogaland Theatre, Stavanger, Norway
2011 Don Ranudo by Holberg
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
PHYSICAL STATEMENTS
Academy for Circus and Performance Art, The Netherlands
2010 Home for Christmas by Kristian Erhardsen
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
Nora’s Sons (The Sons of Postfeminism) by Rolf Alme
Teatr Polski, Wroclaw, Poland
A Doll’s House by Ibsen
Århus Theatre, Denmark
Nora’s Sons by Rolf Alme
Århus Theatre, Denmark
2009 A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
The Glasmenagerie by Tennessee Williams
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
2008 Electra by Sophocles
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
IRRITATIeON by Rolf Alme
ESAC, Brussels
Macbeth by Shakespeare
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
I will not die by Torunn Kjølner
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
2007 Natmandens Datter by Holberg
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
2006 Nietzsche Antichrist by Rolf Alme
Norwegian Theatre Academy
2005 Social Group 3 by Norén
Århus Theatre, Denmark
Sera opera by Helstenius
National Opera, Warsaw, Poland
2004 Pierre Lunaire opera by Arnold Schönberg
Cool Opera, Stavanger, Norway
2002 King Kong’s Daughters by Theresia Walser
Århus Theatre, Denmark
No Title Performance opera by Maja Ratkje
Høvikodden Art Centre, Oslo
Medea Reemake by Rolf Alme
Hildesheim City Theatre, Germany
2001 Jean de France by Holberg
Aalborg Theatre, Denmark
1999 Laboratory/Medea/Mother of Wars by Rolf Alme
Norwegian Theatre Academy
1998 Gelsomina by Pierrette Dupoyet
Haugesund International Film Festival, Norway
1997 Hoffmann’s Fairy Tails opera by Offenbach
Göteborg Opera, Sweden
The Peace by Aristophanes
The Danish Theatre, Copenhagen, Denmark + Nuuk, Greenland
Big and Small by Botho Strauss
The Theatre of the Catholic University of Lima, Peru
1996 An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen
Theatre Ibsen, Norway
Mein Kampf by Tabori
Eta Hoffmann Theatre, Germany
1995 Back and Forth by Ödön von Horvath
Schlosstheater Celle, Germany
Private Lives by Noel Coward
Theatre Mungo Park, Copenhagen, Denmark
1994 Tartuffe by Molière
Rogaland Theatre, Norway
The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen
Rogaland Theatre, Stavanger, Norway
1993 A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare
Rogaland Theatre, Stavanger, Norway
The School of Wives by Molière
Oslo New Theatre, Norway
Morning and Evening by Astrid Saalbach
Rogaland Theatre, Stavanger, Norway
A Devilish Woman by Holberg
Nordland Theatre, Norway
The last Days of Don Juan by Tirso de Molina
Rogaland Theatre
Titus Andronicus by Shakespeare
The National Theatre, Bergen, Norway
Other People’s Money by jerry Sterner
Rogaland Theatre
1992 Love’s Labor’s Lost by Shakespeare
The National Theatre, Bergen
The Hamlet Machine by Heiner Müller
The National Theatre, Bergen
Playboy of the Western World by John Synge
Rogaland Theatre
Betrayal by Herold Pinter
Rogaland Theatre
The Restless by Ludvig Holberg
Trøndelag Theatre, Trondheim, Norway
Elin Helga Gudridur by Thórunn Sigurdardóttir
The National Theatre, Reykjavik, Iceland
1991 The Battle of Hafrsfjord by Åse Marie Nesse
Rogaland Theatre
Frozen Patterns ballet by Denis de Visscher
Palais de Beaux-Arts, Brussels
The Awakening by Julian Garner
Rogaland Theatre
The Foregner by Larry Shue
Hålogaland Theatre, Tromsø, Norway
1990 Black Coffee by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Trøndelag Theatre
Abiriel’s Lion by Erling Kittelsen
The National Theatre, Oslo
Don Juan by Molière
The National Theatre, Oslo
Nordal in our Hearts by Gunnar Staalesen
The National Theatre, Bergen
The Park by Botho Strauss
The Norwegian Theatre, Oslo
1989 Jesus Christ Superstar by Lloyd-Webber, Rice
The Norwegian Theatre
Platanov by Anton Chekhov
The National Theatre, Oslo
Cabaret by Ole Paus
Vika Theatre, Oslo
Figaro’s Wedding by Mozart
The Norwegian State Opera School, Oslo
1987-89 Head of Scenography, Rogaland Theatre:
In the Land of Flowers by Siri Senje
Romeo and Juliet by Shakespeare
Bugsy Malone by Allan Parker
The Indian Wants the Bronx by Israel Horowitz
Jaques Brel cabaret
Lover for 40 Years musical program
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare
The Hakkebakke-Forest by Torbjørn Egner
The Salamander War by Pavel Kohout
Ritter, Dene, Voss by Thomas Bernhard
Caligari-an Opera of Horror in Latin by de Visscher
Halle de Scharbeek, Brussels
Homage to Loneliness Film about Fartein Valen
Breath short film
Duel ballet by de Vissher
The National Theatre, Bergen
1986-87 Head of Scenography, The National Theatre, Bergen:
The Life with Marilyn by Knut Faldbakken
Poems for all its Worth by Arild Dahl
The Magic Chalk by Zinken Hopp
The Bird Daddy by Steffan Götestam
Oslo New Theatre
It Makes no Difference by Manfred Karge
Black Box Theatre, Oslo